Program

  Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
Morning GIScience
Workshops & Tutorials
Keynote 1
Session 1
Session 2
Keynote 2
Session 5
Session 6
Afternoon GIScience
Workshops & Tutorials
Session 3
Session 4
Session 7
Session 8
Session 9
Evening Ice Breaker   Conference Dinner

 

Registration is possible on all days from 08:00 till 16:00. But please note that on Tuesday, the registration will be at a different venue than the ice breaker event – see the venue page for details!

A PDF program suitable for printing is available here and you will also get a printed program at the conference.


Tuesday, 23 September 2014

GIScience workshops and tutorials

Please see the GIScience website for details.

18:00–20:00

Ice breaker event

Takes place at the conference venue (2nd floor).


Wednesday, 24 September 2014

08:30–09:35

Opening and Keynote 1

15'

Introduction presentation file

Norbert Pfeifer

50'

The relevance of habitat quality for biodiversity and ecosystem service policies

Bálint Czúcz, Ildikó Arany, Miklós Kertész, Ferenc Horváth, András Báldi, András Zlinszky and Réka Aszalós

09:35–10:00

Session 1: User requirements and operational examples for monitoring I

20'

User Needs, Possibilities and Limitations of Remote Sensing for Natura 2000 Habitat Monitoring - Results from the European MS.MONINA Project presentation file

Toon Spanhove and Jeroen Vanden Borre

5'

Mapping of habitat type and quality with the Natura 2000 habitat monitoring service of North Rhine-Westphalia (Germany) presentation file

Juliane Rühl, Oliver Buck, Dirk Hinterlang and Andreas Müterthies

Coffee break 30'

10:30–12:10

Session 2: User requirements and operational examples for monitoring II

20'

The EAGLE data model - concept for parameterized data collection on habitat characteristics presentation file

Barbara Kosztra, Stephan Arnold, Michael Bock, Gebhard Banko and Christoph Perger

20'

Monitoring and Mapping for biodiversity using remote sensing: a case study from Norfolk presentation file

Katie Medcalf, Johanna Breyer, Gemma Bell, Paul Robinson, Sam Neal and Martin Horlock

20'

Nature without barriers – Natura2000 sites as Green Infrastructure in the Austrian-Hungarian transborder region Fertö-Hansag-Neusiedlersee presentation file

Thomas Wrbka and Michael Kuttner

20'

Semi-automated mapping for the National Inventory of Landscapes in Sweden (NILS) using Landsat and LiDAR data presentation file

Nils Lindgren, Heather Reese, Anna Allard, Marianne Åkerholm, Björn Nilsson, Pernilla Christensen, Ann-Helen Granholm and Håkan Olsson

20'

Airborne Optical Imaging in Support of Habitat Ecological Monitoring of the Austrian Reed Belt of Lake Neusiedl presentation file

Elmar Csaplovics and Erwin Nemeth

Lunch break 70'

13:20–15:30

Session 3: Developing remote sensing tools for habitat mapping I

15'

Reed Qualification Based on Airborne Laser Scanning presentation file

Géza Király, Gábor Brolly and István Márkus

15'

Vegetation Mapping in Tisza-lake Using Airborne Hyperspectral and LiDAR Data

László Bekő, Ágnes Kerekes, Péter Enyedi, Csaba Lénárt and Dimitris Stratoulias

20'

Mapping of grass species using airborne hyperspectral data

Peter Burai, Balazs Deak, Orsolya Valko and Csaba Lenart

20'

Using of MODIS NDVI Time Series for Grassland Habitat Classification and Assessment presentation file

Andrej Halabuk and Matej Mojses

20'

Categorizing grassland vegetation in lowland hay meadows with full-waveform airborne LIDAR: a feasibility study for Natura 2000 presentation file

András Zlinszky, Anke Schroiff, Adam Kania, Balázs Deák, Werner Mücke, Ágnes Vári, Balázs Székely and Norbert Pfeifer

20'

Monitoring the distribution and dynamics of an alien invasive grass in tropical savanna habitats with airborne LiDAR

Shaun Levick, Lindsay Hutley, Samantha Setterfield, Natalie Rossiter-Rachor and Jorg Hacker

20'

Modelling of soil properties in a NATURA 2000 habitat site in the Carpathian Basin presentation file

Bernadett Gálya, Éva Bozsik, Nikolett Szőllősi, Péter Riczu, Lajos Blaskó, János Tamás, Balázs Deák, Katalin Bökfi and Hermann Heilmeier

Coffee break 30'

16:00–17:35

Session 4: Developing remote sensing tools for habitat mapping II

15'

Tree Species Mapping Using Airborne Hyperspectral Remote Sensing presentation file

Péter Kertész, Géza Király and Péter Burai

20'

The NEWFOR single tree detection benchmark – A test of LIDAR based detection methods using a unique dataset of different forest types within the alpine space presentation file

Lothar Eysn and Markus Hollaus

20'

Estimation of vertical forest layer structure based on small-footprint airborne LiDAR presentation file

Werner Mücke, Balázs Deák, Anke Schroiff, Norbert Pfeifer and Hermann Heilmeier

20'

Mapping old natural forest habitat using airborne laser scanning presentation file

Hans Ole Ørka, Anne Sverdrup-Thygeson, Erik Næsset and Terje Gobakken

20'

Monotoring of instream habitats with focus on morphological dynamics based on Airborne Laser Bathymetry presentation file

Gottfried Mandlburger, Christoph Hauer and Martin Wieser


Thursday, 25 September 2014

08:30–09:30

Keynote 2

Beyond Copernicus: New remote sensing approaches to habitat quality mapping and monitoring presentation file

Heiko Balzter, Pedro Rodriguez-Veiga, James Wheeler, Ramesh Ningthoujam, Virginia Nicolas-Perea, Geoff Smith, Stephanie Palmer, Dimitris Stratoulias and Viktor Toth

09:30–10:00

Session 5: Developing remote sensing tools for habitat mapping III

15'

Quantitative Assessment of the Restoration Progress in the Shirvan National Park using Multi-Temporal Remote Sensing and GIS Analysis presentation file

Emil Bayramov

15'

Perspectives: Remotely Sensing the Buried Past of Present Vegetation presentation file

Anamaria Roman, Tudor Mihai Ursu, Sorina Fărcaş, Vlad Andrei Lăzărescu and Coriolan Horaţiu Opreanu

Coffee break 30'

10:30–11:40

Session 6: Innovative sensors and infrastructure for mapping biodiversity I

20'

UAS based laser scanning for forest inventory and precision farming presentation file

Martin Pfennigbauer, Ursula Riegl, Peter Rieger and Philip Amon

15'

Unmanned aerial vehicles in airborne environmental monitoring presentation file

Tamás Fráter, Tatjána Juzsakova, László Dióssy and Ákos Rédey

20'

Gimme my vegetation map in an hour! Towards operational vegetation classification and mapping: an automated software workflow

Adam Kania and Andras Zlinszky

15'

Intertidal Habitat Characterization of Rocky Shores Using Terrestrial Laser Scans

Arav Reuma, David Niv, Sagi Filin and Gil Rilov

Lunch break 80'

13:00–14:00

Session 7: Innovative sensors and infrastructure for mapping biodiversity II

20'

3-D Modeling of Marine Ecosystem Engineers – a Framework for Studying Their Ecological Impact

Sagi Filin, Telem Gili and Gil Rilov

20'

Remote sensing for aquatic habitat quality mapping and EU Water Framework Directive (EU-WFD) reporting

Stephanie C.J Palmer, András Zlinszky, Heiko Balzter and Viktor R. Tóth

14:00–15:30

Session 8: From ecological principles to habitat quality in GIS I

20'

What Remote Sensing Can Do and What Not for Habitat Mapping and Quality Assessment – Lessons from the “ChangeHabitats2” Project presentation file

Hermann Heilmeier, Cici Alexander, Balázs Deák, Adam Kania, Werner Mücke, Anke Schroiff, Balázs Székely, Agnes Vári, András Zlinszky and Norbert Pfeifer

20'

Can airborne laser scanning or satellite images, or a combination of the two, be used to predict the abundance and species richness of birds and beetles at a patch scale? presentation file

Eva Lindberg, Jean-Michel Roberge, Therese Johansson and Joakim Hjältén

15'

Monitoring of Habitat Quality in Fruit Orchards – a promising Example for the Application of Remote Sensing and GIS presentation file

Roland Achtziger, Cici Alexander, Ursula Nigmann and Oliver Wiche

15'

Comparing instructions to assess Natura 2000 Habitat conservation status across borders presentation file

Anke Schroiff, Balázs Deák, András Zlinszky, Norbert Pfeifer and Hermann Heilmeier

15'

Natura 2000 Habitat Quality monitoring in a Pannonic salt steppe from full-waveform Airborne Laser Scanning presentation file

András Zlinszky, Balázs Deák, Adam Kania, Anke Schroiff and Norbert Pfeifer

Coffee break 35'

16:00–17:30

Session 9: From ecological principles to habitat quality in GIS II

20'

eHabitat: Large scale modelling of habitat types and similarities for conservation and management of protected areas presentation file

Javier Martinez-Lopez, Jon Olav Skøien and Grégoire Dubois

20'

Towards an integrated assessment of protected riparian forests using EO-based indicators presentation file

Barbara Riedler, Lena Pernkopf, Thomas Strasser, Stefan Lang and Geoff Smith

20'

A Natura 2000 Monitoring Framework – Using Plant Species Gradients for Spectral Habitat Assessment presentation file

Carsten Neumann, Gabriele Weiss and Sibylle Itzerott

Wrap-up and final discussion presentation file

András Zlinszky

20:00–22:00

Conference dinner

Takes place in the basement of the city hall. See venue page for address.